Privacy policy

Personal data protection

Slovenia Green Consortium, e-mail: konzorcijsloveniagreen@gmail.com, is the controller of personal data for the www.slovenia-green.si website.

Slovenia Green Consortium undertakes to protect the provided personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1). All provided data will be treated in strict confidence and for the purpose for which it was supplied.

Slovenia Green Consortium processes and stores personal data of a data subject to achieve the purpose for which the data was provided by the individual:

  • informing about the news, stories, and offers by Slovenia Green Consortium
  • segmentation of the www.slovenia-green.si website users and recipients of Slovenia Green Consortium newsletter with the purpose of creating and providing content that is the closest to our user’s preferences and interests
  • displaying advertisements on topics that our users already showed interest in (re-marketing)
  • collecting cookies based on the user activities on the website www.slovenia-green.si and using the data to improve user experience in the future
  • automatic collection of data by the website’s analytics

When dealing with indirectly and directly transmitted data, we are bound by the Personal Data Protection Act, which sets out the rights, responsibilities, principles and measures to prevent unconstitutional, unlawful and unjustified encroachments on the privacy and dignity of an individual in the processing of their personal data. The form available on the website, where the customer enters the data necessary for communication, represents the basis for personal data collection.

Slovenia Green Consortium keeps the following personal data for the purpose of sending the newsletter: e-mail.

Slovenia Green Consortium undertakes not to transfer personal data to third parties or outside of EU and EEA or to international organizations in this area, unless such an act is in accordance with the effective legislation. During the management of personal data, the data subject has the right to access, copy, update, correct, block or erase personal data in the database in accordance with the effective legislation.

Slovenia Green Consortium will protect the acquired personal data and prevent their misuse. Personal data will only be used for the purposes for which the data subject has given their consent. Slovenia Green Consortium undertakes to keep the collected data only for the period that is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

When the management of personal data is no longer needed, or on the basis of a written cancellation of the user (sent to konzorcijsloveniagreen@gmail.com), the data shall be deleted, i.e. the data carriers destroyed.

The users have the right to request a modification or delete their personal data via the e-mail konzorcijsloveniagreen@gmail.com at any time. The data will be deleted as soon as possible.

Misuse of data

The company undertakes to protect your personal data in accordance with the GDPR. In case of any data misuse, a notification about such an act will be sent to your e-mail address as soon as possible, but no later than 72 hours from discovering the misuse.

Liability

The website has been set up and is maintained with utmost care. Nevertheless, konzorcijsloveniagreen@gmail.com does not guarantee the currency, accuracy or correctness of all information available on the site. All information can be changed without prior notice.